7 August 2001
[…] Theoretically, no third party can acquire a legally recognizable interest in the property after the illegal use. However, the Supreme Court ruled that a good faith purchaser can assert an Innocent Owner defense prior to the government obtaining a judgment of forfeiture U.S. v. 92 Buena Vista Ave., Rumson, N.J. 113 S.Ct. 1126 (1993). In all instances, District Counsel shall be consulted prior to releasing a tax lien or to releasing the seized property to satisfy a tax lien.

[9.7] 14.17.1  (04-30-1998)
Perishable Goods-Title 26 Seizures

  1. 26 USC 7324 authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury to dispose of property that "is liable to perish or become greatly reduced in price or value by keeping, or when it cannot be kept without great expense." The District Director is delegated this authority under Delegation Order No. 157 to dispose of perishable goods. Motor fuel is an example of perishable goods whose value may significantly decrease if not disposed of as soon as possible after its seizure.