7 August 2001
[…] For purposes of this paragraph and paragraph (2), the term, represented, means any representation made by a law enforcement officer or by another person at the direction of, or with the approval of, a federal official authorized to investigate or prosecute violations of this section.

[9.5] 5.5.1.6  (10-09-1998)
Section 1957 Statutory Language

  1. Section 1957 (a) states that: Whoever, in any of the circumstances set forth in subsection (d), knowingly engages or attempts to engage in a monetary transaction in criminally derived property that is of a value greater than $10,000 and is derived from specified unlawful activity, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).
  2. Section 1957 (b)(1) states that: Except as provided in paragraph (2), the punishment for an offense under this section is a fine under Title 18, United States Code, or imprisonment for not more than 10 years, or both.
  3. Paragraph (2) of the statute states that: The court may impose an alternate fine to that imposable under paragraph (1) of not more than twice the amount of the criminally derived property involved in the transaction.
  4. Section 1957 (c) states that: In a prosecution for an offense under this section, the government is not required to prove the defendant knew that the offense from which the criminally derived property was derived was a specified unlawful activity.
  5. Section 1957 (d) states that the circumstances referred to in subsection (a) are:
    1. that the offense under this section takes place in the United States or in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States; or
    2. that the offense under this section takes place outside the United States and such special jurisdiction, but the defendant is a United States person (as defined in section 3077 of this title, but excluding the class described in paragraph (2)(D) of such section).

[9.5] 5.5.2  (10-09-1998)
Definitions Under Title 18 Sections 1956 and 1957

  1. The following subsections define terms used with respect to Title 18 Sections 1956 and 1957 .

[9.5] 5.5.2.1  (10-09-1998)
Section 1956(c)(1) through (6)

  1. The term knowing that the property involved in a financial transaction represents the proceeds of some form of unlawful activity means that the person knew the property involved in the transaction represented proceeds from some form, though not necessarily which form, of activity that constitutes a felony under state, federal, or foreign law, regardless of whether or not such activity is specified in paragraph (7).
  2. The term, conducts, includes initiating, concluding, or participating in initiating, or concluding a transaction.
  3. The term, transaction, includes a purchase, sale, loan, pledge, gift, transfer, delivery, or other disposition, and with respect to a financial institution includes a deposit, withdrawal, transfer between accounts, exchange of currency, loan, extension of credit, purchase or sale of any stock, bond, certificate of deposit, or other monetary instrument, use of a safe deposit box, or any other payment, transfer, or delivery by, through, or to a financial institution, by whatever means effected.